Follow us on:
Ben Ohau Banner Ben Ohau Golf Club Find out more
Back to News

Women's Champion of Champion Winners

Posted by: on 26 October 2020

The Aorangi Golf Association held the Womens’ Champion of Champion competitions recently – the Silver and Bronze A grades being played at Pleasant Point and the Bronze B and C grades at Geraldine.

Winners of the Silver Division played over 36 Holes:

Best Gross:        G Bolderston     157        Geraldine / Timaru – AD Reid Tray & Button

Runner up:         J Yates                 158        North Otago

Best Nett:           F Mulvey             144        Temuka

Best 18 Hole Nett   J Austin         68          Gleniti – 50th Anniversary Salver

Bronze A Division:

Best Gross:        J Bolitho             176        Temuka  - Peggy Lister Tray & Button

Runner up:         L Bell                   179        Tinwald

36 Hole Nett      R Westgarth      142        Pleasant Point - SCWGA Trophy

Bronze A Runner-up Divison:

Best Gross          C Thomas           134        Waimate – SCWGA Trophy

Team Results:

 Gross Stableford Rosebowl  36 Hole Team Gross Stableford  :

Geraldine (G Bolderston, S Bensemann & H Sheldon)      125

Pru Sanders Rosebowl   36 Hole Team Nett           

Temuka   (F Mulvey, J Bolitho & L Stratford)                       433

Bronze B  Results: (Played over 18 Holes)

Best Nett:           M Read              68          Mayfield

Runner Up          C Rodden          72          Timaru

Bronze B Runner Up

Best Nett:           M Hurst              73          Rakaia

Runner-Up         B Fechney         74          Ashburton

Bronze C:
Best Nett:           H Beck               75          Pleasant Point

Runner up         C Douglas           79         Tokarahi

                          K McNally           79       North Otago      Joint Winners

Best Nett Team:        215    Gay Henderson Tray:  Rakaia   : F Bierema, M Hurst & B Sutherland

        

Twos: C Nowell, T Crump, B Gilchrist, F Mulvey, C Thomas, J Austin

 

 

G Bolderston 1

Above: Winner of the Silver Division - G Bolderston

J Yates

Above: Silver Runner Up - J Yates

F Mulvey2

Above: Best Nett - F Mulvey

J Bolitho

Above: Bronze A Best Gross - J Bolitho

Gross Stbfd Rosebowl Winners S Bensemann G Bolderston and H Sheldon2

Above: Gross Stableford Rosebowl Winners - S Bensemann G Bolderston and H Sheldon

Bronze C

Above; Margaret Reid (Mayfield) Bronze B winner), Bev Sutherland, Freda Bierema (Rakaia) (absent Mandy Hurst) Gay Henderson Trophy, Harilyn Beck (Pleasant Point) Bronze C Champion

 

Contact Us

Phone: 021 027 07754

Email: Click here for email address

Postal Address: 199 Waitui Drive, RD 21 Geraldine, 7991

Featured Golf Club

Find out more about Tokarahi Golf Club Tokarahi Golf Club

© Copyright Aorangi Golf Association 2020   |   Website design by Plato Creative