Penney Salver 2014
 
Penney Salver North Penney Salver South

Penney Salver North  2014 Penney Salver North Draw - 3 Mar  Printable Pennant Result Sheet

Team Games Singles Points Fourball Points Match Points Total Points
Methven 9 72 21 16 109
Mayfield 9 69 14.5 10 93.5
Temuka 9 63 12.5 12 87.5
Geraldine 9 56 16 14 86
Pleasant Point B 9 60 14 9 83
Ashburton 9 51 13.5 8 72.5
Timaru A 9 49 11.5 8 68.5
Pleasant Point A 9 43 13.5 6 62.5
Tinwald B 9 42 10 3 55
Tinwald A 9 35 8.5 4 47.5
2014 Penney Salver North Draw - 3 Mar
Postponed rounds will be played on the 4th Monday of the month.
               
Round 1              
10 February - Mayfield Golf Club
Mayfield 12-3-2 17   Pleasant Point A 0-0-0 0  
Methven 8-2-2 12   Temuka 4-1-0 5  
Ashburton 5-0.5-0 5.5   Timaru A 7-2.5-2 11.5  
Tinwald A 4-0-0 4   Pleasant Point B 8-3-2 13  
Geraldine 10-2-2 14   Tinwald B 2-1-0 3  
               
Round 2              
10 March - Methven Golf Club    
Methven 9-2-2 13   Timaru A 3-1-0 4  
Ashburton 9-2-2 13   Tinwald A 3-1-0 4  
Mayfield 10-2-2 14   Tinwald B 2-1-0 3  
Temuka 4-1-2 10   Pleasant Point B 5-2-0 7  
Geraldine 6-2-2 10   Pleasant Point A 6-1-0 7  
               
Round 3
14 April - Pleasant Point Golf Club
Pleasant Point A 8-2-2 12   Timaru A 4-1-0 5  
Methven 8-3-2 13   Tinwald B 4-0-0 4  
Geraldine 6-3-2 11   Temuka 6-0-0 6  
Ashburton 2-2-0 4   Pleasant Point B 10-1-2 13  
Tinwald A 0-0-0 0   Mayfield 12-3-2 17  
               
Round 4
12 May - Timaru Golf Club
Timaru A 5-0-0 5   Geraldine 7-3-2 12  
Tinwald A 0-1-0 1   Temuka 12-2-2 16  
Mayfield 9-2-2 13   Pleasant Point B 3-1-0 4  
Ashburton 3-1-0 4   Tinwald B 9-2-2 13  
Methven 10-2-2 14   Pleasant Point A 2-1-0 3  
               
Round 5              
23 June - Tinwald Golf Club      
Tinwald A 7-2-2 11   Tinwald B 5-1-0 6  
Methven 8-2-2 12   Pleasant Point B 4-1-0 5  
Ashburton 10-2.5-2 14.5   Pleasant Point A 2-0.5-0 2.5  
Mayfield 2-0.5-0 2.5   Geraldine 10-2.5-2 14.5  
Temuka 10-2-2 14   Timaru A 2-1-0 3  
 
Round 6              
14 July - Ashburton Golf Club
Ashburton 8-2-2 12   Mayfield 4-1-0 5  
Tinwald A 4-0-0 4   Pleasant Point A 8-3-2 13  
Methven 12-3-2 17   Geraldine 0-0-0 0  
Timaru A 7-2-2 11   Pleasant Point B 5-1-0 6  
Temuka 7-1.5-2 10.5   Tinwald B 5-1.5-0 6.5  
               
Round 7              
11 August - Temuka Golf Club      
Temuka 6-2-2 10   Mayfield 6-1-0 7  
Methven 8-3-2 13   Ashburton 4-0-0 4  
Tinwald A 4-1.5-0 5.5   Geraldine 8-1.5-2 11.5  
Timaru A 9-1-2 12   Tinwald B 3-2-0 5  
Pleasant Point A 5-2-0 7   Pleasant Point B 7-1-2 10  
               
Round 8              
8 September - Pleasant Point Golf Club      
Geraldine 0-0.5-0 0.5   Pleasant Point B 12-2.5-2 16.5  
Pleasant Point A 6-3-2 11   Tinwald B 6-0-0 6  
Tinwald A 8-2-2 12   Methven 4-1-0 5  
Mayfield 7-2-2 11   Timaru A 5-1-0 6  
Ashburton 7-2-2 11   Temuka 5-1-0 6  
               
Round 9              
13 October - Geraldine Golf Club      
Tinwald A 5-1-0 6   Timaru A 7-2-2 11  
Tinwald B 6-1.5-1 8.5   Pleasant Point B 6-1.5-1 8.5  
Temuka 6-2-2 10   Pleasant Point A 6-1-0 7  
Methven 5-3-2 10   Mayfield 7-0-0 7  
Ashburton 3-1.5-0 4.5   Geraldine 9-1.5-2 12.5  
               
Semi-Finals - 10 November
Final - 24 November
|Back to Top|

Penney Salver South 2014 Penney Salver South Draw-24 Sept Printable Pennant Result Sheet
 
Team Games Singles Points Fourball Points Match Points Total Points Average Points
Pleasant Point C 7 51 14.5 10 75.5 10.79
St Andrews 7 51 10 11 72 10.29
Gleniti B 7 50 10.5 7 67.5 9.64
Fairlie 7 46 13.5 7 66.5 9.50
Gleniti A 7 50 8.5 8 66.5 9.50
Timaru B 7 42 12 8 62 8.86
Waimate 7 40 10 9 59 8.43
Maungati 8 34 12.5 3 49.5 6.19
Highfield 7 20 4.5 1 25.5 3.64
2014 Penney Salver South Draw-24 Sept
Postponed rounds will be played on the 4th Monday of the month.
             
Round 1            
10 February - Fairlie Golf Club          Tee times are on the Draw
Fairlie 10-3-2 15   Waimate 2-0-0 2
Gleniti A 5-1.5-0 6.5   St Andrews 7-1.5-2 10.5
Pleasant Point C 7-2.5-2 11.5   Maungati 5-0.5-0 5.5
Timaru B 8-3-2 13   Gleniti B 4-0-0 4
Highfield       Bye    
             
Round 2            
10 March - Gleniti Golf Club
Fairlie 6-1.5-1 8.5   Gleniti B 6-1.5-1 8.5
Highfield 4-1.5-0 5.5   Waimate 8-1.5-2 11.5
Pleasant Point C 7-3-2 12   St Andrews 5-0-0 5
Gleniti A 10-1-2 13   Maungati 2-2-0 4
Timaru B       Bye    
             
Round 3
14 April - Waimate Golf Club
Waimate 6-1.5-1 8.5   St Andrews 6-1.5-1 8.5
Gleniti A 4-0-0 4   Gleniti B 8-3-2 13
Timaru B 9-3-2 14   Highfield 3-0-0 3
Maungati 3-0.5-0 3.5   Fairlie 9-2.5-2 13.5
Pleasant Point C       Bye    
             
Round 4            
12 May - Highfield Golf Club    
Highfield 3-0-0 3   Gleniti A 9-3-2 14
Pleasant Point C 5-0.5-0 5.5   Waimate 7-2.5-2 11.5
Timaru B 8-1-2 11   Maungati 4-2-0 6
Gleniti B 6-1-0 7   St Andrews 6-2-2 10
Fairlie       Bye    
             
Round 5
23 June - Pleasant Point Golf Club    
Pleasant Point C 11-3-2 16   Highfield 1-0-0 1
Fairlie 5-2-0 7   Gleniti A 7-1-2 10
Timaru B 5-0.5-0 5.5   Waimate 7-2.5-2 11.5
Gleniti B 10-1.5-2 13.5   Maungati 2-1.5-0 3.5
St Andrews       Bye    
             
Round 6            
14 July - Timaru Golf Club    
Pleasant Point C 6-1-0 7   Timaru B 6-2-2 10
Fairlie 2-1-0 3   St Andrews 10-2-2 14
Highfield 6-1.5-1 8.5   Maungati 6-1.5-1 8.5
Gleniti A 6-1-0 7   Waimate 6-2-2 10
Gleniti B       Bye    
             
Round 7            
11 August - St Andrews Golf Club      
St Andrews 8-1.5-2 11.5   Maungati 4-1.5-0 5.5
Fairlie 5-1-0 6   Pleasant Point C 7-2-2 11
Timaru B 3-2-0 5   Gleniti A 9-1-2 12
Highfield 0-0-0 0   Gleniti B 12-3-2 17
Waimate       Bye    
             
Round 8
8 September - Maungati Golf Club
Maungati 8-3-2 13   Waimate 4-0-0 4
Fairlie 9-2.5-2 13.5   Timaru B 3-0.5-0 3.5
Highfield 3-1.5-0 4.5   St Andrews 9-1.5-2 12.5
Pleasant Point C 8-2.5-2 12.5   Gleniti B 4-0.5-2 12.5
Gleniti A       Bye    
 
Round 9            
20 October - Gleniti Golf Club
Gleniti A       Pleasant Point C    
Gleniti B       Waimate    
Timaru B       St Andrews    
Fairlie       Highfield    
Maungati       Bye    
 
Semi-Finals - 10 November
Final - 24 November

|Back to top|

Penney Salver 2013
Won by St Andrews
St Andrews 13     Temuka 4  

Penney Salver 2012
Won by Fairlie
Methven 2     Fairlie 15  

Penney Salver 2011
Won by Pleasant Point A
Pleasant Point A 11     Pleasant Point B 6  

Penney Salver 2010
Won by Tinwald A
Tinwald A 10     Pleasant Point B 7  

|Back to top|


Penney Salver 2009
Won by Fairlie
Tinwald A 7.5     Fairlie 7.5 Won by Fairlie on playoff

Penney Salver 2008
Won by Methven

|Back to top|

Holmes Cup | S.C. Finance Cup | Redpaths Cup | Patterson Cup | Alexander Cup | Moyes Trophy | Penney Salver

Home | Aorangi Board | Aorangi Clubs | Aorangi Events | Aorangi S.C. Women | Aorangi News | ASC Programme | Mens Pennants | Womens Pennants | Representative
Junior | District Tournaments | Eagles
| Rules Officials | Course Rating | Competiton Formats | Etiquette | Sponsors | Contact and Links | Site Map